Cocker Spaniel Club of Slovakia

Cocker Spaniel Club of Slovakia
20th May 2018

....this page ... a work in progress.... 

Judging this Club Show was a wonderful experience and
I have to thank Alex and Eva Felszeghy for looking after me during my stay in Bratislava.
On the day, the Stewards were excellent and thank goodness they spoke English !
Glorious weather, excellent dogs of good type, presented in marvellous coat and hard, well muscled, condition -
a credit to their owners who accepted my decisions and placings in good spirit.

The winners......

P1020053

Best in Show (above)
Xisa Z Chalupecke Loucky
Sire: Lochranza Fly with Seaguls (by Sh Ch Quettadene Copper Glow)
ex Balantine Tarakim

Best in Show and Best Opposite Sex (Below)
Vigorrus Velvet Goldmine
Sire: Flyers Quintus
ex Borodina Tamara 

P1020054

 

P1010997

Sorcery's Christmas Knight (left)
Sire: Quettadene Wild Oats
ex Fuzburki Rambling Rose
winner of Black Veteran
this dog is 14 years old -
he is amazing ! the only hint of his age was his white
face and a missing tooth: shown in excellent coat and hard
condition, he has all the qualities and construction of a top class dog and
moved with the enthusiasm of a four year old !

P1020056 P1020057

Minor puppies (left) just over four months old ! the overall winner was the black bitch - Shining Star of Westray:
(Right) Puppy winner Royal's Friend ECS Vision of Infinity - by Courtmaster Blue Blizzard

Prizes galore for the winners.....

P1020005
P1020004

 Black Bitch classes (below - left to right)
Junior - Intermediate
Open - Working
...particularly impressed with the Junior bitches (top left) ...

P1020001 P1020002
P1020006 P1020008

Champion - Minor Puppy (below - left to right)
...my final Best in Show winning the Champion class....
I was delighted to find this black and tan cocker of excellent type, and so early in the day -
I could not find anything any to beat her; from her head to tail, she is compact, balanced and
well boned; with good angulation ; well ribbed and deep chested; with firm,
muscled quarters; sound, exhuberant movement with excellent presentation to complete the picture.

P1020009 P1010998

 

Colour Classes - Dogs
(left to right)
Puppy - Junior
Intermediate - Open
Working - Champion

P1020010 P1020012
P1020014 P1020015
P1020016 P1020017

Champion Class (above right)
1st Dajbogova Principe Aeogon First - sire: ICH Lindridge Bolt from the Blue
2nd  ICH Lindridge Bolt from the Blue - sire: Sh Ch Lindridge Star Quest

P1020021 P1020019 P1020020

 

 Colour Classes - Bitches

Junior - 1st Manjuno's Famous Poem (left)
and Intermediate - 1st Manjuno's Fifty Shades of Grey (right)

P1020022

P1020023

 

 Open (left) - 1st No Limit Esqueen
Working Class (roght) 1st Carroline Certe Comitia

P1020025 P1020026
P1020027 P1020030

 Champion Class (above left) - 1st Victoira's Secret Esqueen (Sire:  Sh Ch Veratey Vincenzo at Cassom)
Honour Class (above right) - 1st Manjuno's Beauty Fame

Veteran Class (below) - 1st Bangee Black Petrs

P1020031   P1020033

 

Unicolour classes:
Dogs (red/golden)

Puppy Class (left) - 
Junior Class (right) - 1st X-Clusive Sant Tulip

P1020034 P1020035
P1020036 P1020038
P1020040 Open Class - (above left) - 1st Vigorrus Velvet Goldmine (BOS)
Working Class - (above right) - Rando Back Petrs
Champion Class - (left) - 1st Athina's Product PR Executive

 

Bitches (Red/Golden)

Minor Puppy Class (left) - 1st Autumn Mircle Dark N'Stormy
Junior Class (right) - 1st Xenia Blue Valley of Dogs
Intermediate Class (middle left) - 1st Tara Od Bukove Studanky
Open Class (middle right) - 1st Ciklon Veil of Mystery
Honour Class (bottom left) - 1st Athina's Product Key to your Heart
Veteran Class (bottom right) - 1st Balantine Tarakim

P1020041 P1020043
P1020045 P1020047
P1020048 P1020051