Judging

 

JUDGING APPOINTMENTS

 

The Swedish Cocker Spaniel Club
1st October 2016
with co-judge Les Forfar

 

Image

Best in Show and Best Bitch (left) - Westdreams First in Line
(Craigdean Ollison ex Haradwater Here I Come)
Reserve Best in Show and Best Dog - Midnight Train's Bon Jovi
(Bencleuch Breakdance ex DE Ch Fantasia vom Pride Rock)

 

P5230006 P5230007
P5230009 P5230013

 

P5230014 P5230016
P5230020

From left to right - class winners
Puppy - Junior - 
Yearling - Open
Champion - Veteran
Progeny

 

 

 

 


 

City of Birmingham Ch Show - August 2014

BOB and DCC - Mitchell's Sh Ch Glowhill Silver Spur
BCC - Masters' Dykere Lavender Blue for Manchela

RDCC - Bentley's Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science
RBCC - Kettle's Sh Ch Lujesa Stary Eyes

BPD and BP - Amos-Jones' - Veratey Vincenzo At Cassom
BPB - Stack's Izznberr Izza Legacy

Bham DCC BOB BCC
DCC and BOB (left) and BCC 

 

Bham DCC RDCC DCC - Sh Ch Glowhill Silver Spur
RDCC - Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Sccience
Bham bpd bpb

BPB -  Izznberr Izza Legacy (left)
BPD - Veratey Vincenzo At Cassom

 

Bham BCC rBCC BCC - Dykere Lavender Blue for Manchela
RBCC - Sh Ch Lujesa Stary Eyes
Bham BP  BPD and BP - Veratey Vincenzo At Cassom

 

REPORT: 

Class VD (6 Entries) Abs: 2

1st: HACKETT’s Sh Ch Lindridge Star Quest 
- Have judged this blue roan previously and, rising nine years, he still impresses; with well defined head and kind expression; good angulation and well boned, straight legs and neat cocker feet; lovely strong quarters; sound movement; presents a balanced picture stacked; this is a dog of substance and quality who, as a sire, clearly passes on his good cocker type and proves a benefit to the breed.

2nd: READER’s Kaniboo Midnight Diamond Sh.CM – Black, eight this year and probably in his prime, he attracts attention both stacked and on the move, from his kind expression to his wagging tail and bustling cockeriness;  good reach of neck, short coupled with well sprung rib; good limbs and nicely rounded, well muscled quarters.  Well put down and a credit to the breed.

3rd: CRAWFORD’s Bellamedenas Bobby Dazzler 
 



Class MPD (7 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: CRAIG’s Alisma Zacharius 
- Promising blue roan and at just over 7 months plenty of time to grow into himself; with kind expression his head is balanced with good definition; good reach of neck with correct angulation; short coupled with adequate rib and bone at this stage; moves as though he means it, covering the ground well - liked his attitude and everything in the right place for his age.

2nd:  COLLINS’ Cassom Sky Rocket At Candyke – blue roan, 6 months, just learning the ropes; classy cocker type that catches the eye; well balanced without exaggeration, presents a nice square picture stacked;   head to develop, good reach of neck, clean shoulders and correct angulation; nice straight limbs and rounded quarters; sound movement – another promising pup;

3rd: WARD’s Wensum Jameson's On Ice 


Class PD (9 Entries) Abs: 5

1st:  AMOS-JONES’s Veratey Vincenzo At Cassom 
- well presented, smart blue youngster with lots to like; his even roan markings complimenting his compact shape and type; good head at this stage which has time to break; kind expression; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders; correct angulation, good legs and feet; well sprung ribs, short coupled and good quarters; sound, confident movement – believes he’s going places - BPD and BP;

2nd: LOWERY’s Bartonholm Blended Blues 
- just short of a year, an attractive honest type of blue, presented in good coat and condition;  liked the definition in head, clean shoulder placement; good bone and correct angulation fore and rear; nice square picture stacked without exaggeration; sound movement.

3rd: STUART’s Kayess Achilles 


Class JD (12 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: MASTERS’ Manchela Real Deal 
- blue roan just out of puppy, developing nicely and holding his own well in this class – maturing head, kind expression; good reach of neck to well laid back shoulders, correct  anglations; lovely straight limbs, well sprung rib and nicely muscled quarters;  liked his over all clean lines, shape and style; this young dog draws attention on the move, covering the ground with effortless enthusiasm.

2nd: MATTHEWS’ Sonham Blue Diamond 
- dark blue of good type, make and shape; very well presented in good coat and condition; compact with good rib, correct angulation and good legs and feet, well developed quarters; presents a nice square picture stacked although could do with a little less feathering round stifle; sound, just lacked that extra jazz on the move.

3rd: PEARCE-GUDGER’s Pearkim Philanderer 
 



Class  YD (7 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: MITCHELL’s Sh Ch Glowhill Silver Spur 
- smart light blue who handles really well with everything to commend him from his well defined head and gentle expression to his strong, well muscled, quarters and wagging tail (I want to say ‘merry’ !) – well proportioned, balanced, stands four square; good reach of neck and correct angulation, deep forechest and plenty of heart room; excellent bone, straight limbs and nice tight feet, big rib, short compact body; sound moving, driving action:  well put down and a credit to his owner  - turned out to be my star of the day against amazingly strong competition from the Limit and Open classes and the BCC;   well deserved DCC and BOB

2nd:  GOODALL’s Kalispell Beaspoke JW 
- beautifully presented blue of good type and quality; good head and expression, correct angles, enough bone, short coupled; meets all the requirements but needs to mature and grow into himself to compete against such competition.

3rd: PEARCE-GUDGER’s Weeping Willow's Hara-kiri At Pearkim (Imp) 


Class  GD (12 Entries) Abs: 3

1st:  HACKETT’s Lindridge Smart Move – light blue with quality and substance; plenty of work to head with kind expression; deep chested with strong limbs; well bodied and good muscletone; sound driving action moving with good ring presence and attitude; imagine he will challenge the rest in time;

2nd: GILMOUR’s Chavez Royal Dreamer 
- eye catching black– nicely balanced, very short, big ribbed, deep chested dog; plenty of bone and straight limbs; correct angulation; well developed quarters; very well put down; lost out to first on head quality;

3rd: BUNTING’s Allert's Knock Out At Mossdew (Imp) 


Class  PGD (9 Entries) Abs: 0

1st:  HOLMES’ Kenan Kumon JW 
Golden dog I have admired since a youngster and pleased to have the chance to handle him; nice square features and kind expression; with good substance, bone and angulation; natural and free moving, holding his topline and using his tail;  

2nd: CRAIG’S Alisma Adley JW 
blue - good honest cocker type without exageration;  good head definition, clean shoulder placement and correct angulation; strong limbs, deep, well sprung rib and muscled quarters; sound, purposeful  movement ; liked his outgoing attitude - unfortunate to meet the winner in this class.

3rd: WARD’S Wensum Black Lightning JW 


Class LD (10 Entries) Abs: 2

1st: SHARE-JONES’ Sharemead The Sultan 
- heading a very strong class - classic type of Golden; very clean lines, presents an attractive picture stacked, true to type; sweetest of heads and expression; well laid back shoulders, correct angulation; wonderful legs and feet; deep chested, short coupled with strong quarters; moves soundly – short listed for the CC; his day will come !

2nd: COSTELLO’S Judika Arizona 
- lots to like about this compact, well marked Black and Tan: good head proportions, clean stop and kind expression; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders; plenty of bone, well developed quarters; sound moving – well put down;

3rd: MARRIS-BRAY’S Weirdene Wake Up At Helenwood JW 


Class  OD (10 Entries) Abs: 2 
- what a class – delighted to handle the best in our breed – thank you !

1st: BENTLEY’S Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science -
excellent black dog on top form, put down to perfection, coming into his prime; has all the attributes with clean lines; best of heads, presents a perfect balanced picture stacked without exaggeration; in the close-up final challenge - RCC

2nd: PLATT’S Sh Ch Charbonnel Life'n'times JW 
- well known blue roan whose qualities are a given; have long admired his attitude and ring presence – stacked he looks the part and handling confirms his substance and well muscled condition; his sound movement confirms his true conformation – close up to first;  in fact, as were all the placings.

3rd: YOUNG’S Sh Ch Canyonn Classic Illusion JW 


Class GCD (4 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: WEST’S Sheigra Stargazer JW 
- well presented golden; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulder placement, correct angulation; short coupled with good legs and feet; sound movement; would prefer a little more masculinity, but he has time;

2nd: CASSIDY’S Rojoy's Little Star; nicely presented blue, short coupled with correct angulations and good spring of rib; rounded quarters; sound moving;


3rd: FAJARDO’S Glowhill Young Gun At Sanmatayo 


Class VB (4 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: HERD’s  Quintavia Stars In Her Eyes JW 
smart blue, with quality and substance; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders, compact with well sprung rib; nice straight limbs; moves well – thought she was rather over trimmed but this bitch belies her age and could compete well in the Open class;

2nd: MASON’s Sandlauga Berry Bloomer -
at 10 this black was up against strong competition with the winner; correct make and shape, good rib and rounded quarters, cobby; sound enough movement; presentation not quite up to scratch.

3rd: WHEATLEY’s  Wilmerella Wave Dancer at Melandroy 


Class 1955 MPB (9 Entries) Abs: 3

1st: BIRKENSHAW Chativore Calico Sky Over Gilcar 
- promising light blue; liked her sweet head and expression; balanced appearance; well bodied, big ribs, short coupling; lovely bone and excellent quarters; nicely settled on the move;

2nd: BABESTER Be Like Zuzanna Ebony Empire At Kalispell (Imp Pol) – blue of different type to winner; sweetest head, good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders; good angulation, short coupled ; good quarters; sound movement – a quality puppy , presented in good coat and condition: both of these should do well.

3rd: SHINKFIELD & LESTER Quettadene Pearl Drop 


Class  PB (14 Entries) Abs: 4

1st: STACK Izznberr Izza Legacy 
- the qualities of this black quietly drew my attention and on handling justified her final placing; my impression  - everything about this pup was square/balanced with clean lines; good definition in head, sweet expression; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulder placement; correct angulation; good bone, nice straight legs; compact with good rib and rounded quarters; sound movement; could improve on trimming – pleased to award her BPB;

2nd: LOWERY Bartonholm Nobody's Girl 
- attractive blue with excellent coat type and qualities to commend her; best of head, correct angulation, good spring of rib, short coupled; plenty of bone and well muscled for age – sound moving; litter sister to second in Puppy Dog, a nice duo -

3rd: BESWICK Cachel Parti Piece 


Class JB (16 Entries) Abs: 7

1st: GRICE’s Kyna Supertramp 
- blue of good type and construction; growing into herself; presented in good coat and condition and well made all through; compact, well angulated, deep ribbed with muscled quarters – busy, driving action, covering the ground;

2nd: HILLIER’s Coedcernyw Charisma 
- much work has gone into presenting this black to perfection; a picture stacked; her head has time to develop; sweet expression, good reach of neck, correct shoulder placement and angles; enough bone, good legs and feet; plenty of rib;  would like to see better musculature in quarters and second thigh – this should come with maturity and possibly less enthusiastic trimming !

3rd: KETTLE’s Lujesa Obrigada 


Class YB (12 Entries) Abs: 4

1st: BENTLEY’s Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful -
black and tan, with excellent clear markings, make and shape, who is always going to be there or thereabouts; nicely defined head and kind expression, good reach of neck and well laid back shoulder; correct angulation; deep chested with good quarters; substantial but without coarseness; presented in good condition; sound, true movement – shortlisted;                            

2nd: HILLARY’s Design For Gold By Edasiy 
- compact golden meeting strong  competition in the winner; well ribbed; short coupled; rounded quarters; rather unsettled moving, needs to tighten up,  but sound;

3rd: MOUTREY’s Sunzo Songbird 


Class GB (8 Entries) Abs: 2

1st: MOLE’s Shirlannor Moley Rolley – well presented, nice type of blue roan; stands square; good head and expression, correct angulation; plenty of bone and nice straight legs; deep chested, short coupled; moves well.


2nd: SHARE-JONES’ Sharemead Sal Tan Pepper – good sort of black and tan; has all the qualities; balanced head and outline; short, well ribbed; enough bone, correct angulation, strong well muscled quarters;   good presentation;  sound, exhuberant movement;

3rd: GILMOUR’s Chavez Royal Grace 


Class PGB (10 Entries) Abs: 3

1st: JONES & SIMMONDS Shenmore She's A Rainbow – attractive, well presented, tri-colour with much to commend her; good pigmentation, kind eye; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders and correct angulation; well sprung rib with plenty of heart room; short coupled, good bone, legs and feet, well developed quarters; sound moving – liked her attitude; shortlisted;

2nd: YOUNG Canyonn Classic Destiny JW - 
quality black, typical form this kennel; all cocker packed into a compact, balanced, frame; sweetest  head and expression, correct shoulder placement and angles; big ribs, short coupled; excellent legs and feet; nice rounded, well muscled quarters; well let down; sound moving;  judged and liked her in the past; pity she hadn’t her best frock on !

3rd: WARD  Wensum Some Like It Hot JW 


Class LB (11 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: MASTERS’s Dykere Lavender Blue For Manchela JW -
heading this strong class, quality blue who has matured well since I last judged her; well balanced and unexaggerated throughout, stands four square; excellent head with square foreface, defined stop and kind expression; correct reach of neck; clean well laid back shoulders and upper arm; good spring of rib, short coupled, level topline both stacked and moving, well rounded and muscled quarters; well let down; sound, driving action – at one with her handler -  an example in handling, presentation, condition and sound, free movement.   Pleased to award her the CC.

2nd: LESTER’s Quettadene Star Secret - 
quality black, another who has come on and is living up to her early promise; handles well with good reach of neck, well ribbed, short coupled; excellent quarters with good bone, legs and feet; sound movement – very well put down.

3rd: PLATT’s Charbonnel Peace Dream 


Class OB (5 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: KETTLE’s  Sh Ch Lujesa Starry Eyed JW – well known black and tan who leads the field in the current good crop of this colour;  
presented in excellent coat and condition and on top form; meets the qualities to look for at this level – correct head and body properties; excellent substance and muscle tone – balanced without exaggeration; sound, driving action, covering the ground and enjoying it:  RCC

2nd: COLLINS’ Sh Ch Candyke Lady Oh JW 
- excellent type of blue who well deserves her title; has all the qualities; presents a balanced picture stacked; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders, straight topline, deep chested, short coupled, well rounded quarters; excellent substance, with strong legs and good feet; sound movement.

3rd: LEE & HALL’s Evaremoc Buttons'n'bows 


Class GCB (4 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: FAJARDO’s Glowhill Bella Marie At Sanmatayo 
- blue roan of good type; good head, correct reach of neck and shoulder placement; compact well ribbed with good quarters; good legs and feet; moves well.

2nd: PILKINGTON & GAIN’s Molkara Vuvuzela 
 - very well presented black – good head and expression, nice angles, well bodied, short coupled; good legs and feet – sound moving - a Silver Good Citizen, I understand.

3rd: SIMPSON’s Evaremoc Dark Diamond 
 


  


 

Cheshire Cocker - 5th May 2013
judging bitches
my co-judge - Ann Hughes judging dogs.

BIS and BCC - Bentley's Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks
RCC - Collin's Candyke Lady Oh
BPIS and BPB - Greco's Cassom Sky Fall
RBPB - Lester's Quettadene Star Secret

RBIS and DCC - Bond's Olibond Remember Me
RDCC - Platt's Sh Ch Charbonnel Life n Times
BPD - Jones & Simmonds Shenmore Still Smiling


 


Report:

Bitches: A pleasure to be asked to Judge at this Show and thanks to exhibitors for some quality bitches to go over. Presentation on the whole good and my final draw of five proved a challenging decision. There are however some points for consideration - firstly, exhibitors must learn the difference between “body” and just plain overweight - it is an art to present in show condition; heads remain a concern - reference old Cocker Yearbooks; lastly, it is not acceptable to present a cocker with incorrect bite and there were several otherwise nice bitches - both novice and experienced exhibitors at fault - hence the placings, or not at all !

23. Veteran Bitch:
1st Whiting’s Annilann Miss Isle - Blue roan 7 years of good type, short, big ribbed and nicely angulated, sound moving.
2nd Alderson’s Calvdale Helenae of Karesmnere JW ShCm - Golden, 8 years; nice head and expression; good all round, sound and covering the ground well;
3rd Needham’s Merryhaze Martini

24. Special Black Puppy
1st Lester’s Quettadene Star Secret - just under the twelve months, stood out in this and her later class; sweet head and expression, short with well sprung rib, excellent front construction, good angulation, moved well.
2nd Siviter’s Trentshone Sno Secret - 10 months well presented pup with sound happy movement.
3rd Henderson’s Pendledell Be Bop A Lula

25. Special Black Graduate
1st Holmes Kenan Krumpet - quality type causing her handler difficulty when moving but happy and sound enough when settled; scored in head over 2nd; good legs and feet short couple and nicely presented;
2nd West’s Sheigra Shining Star - similar type to 1st but could benefit from more body; good reach of neck, nice angulation, short, happy moving and well presented;
3rd Lee & Hall’s Evaremoc Cherry Black ShCm

26. Special Black Open -
1st. Needham’s Claramand Dancing Diva At Merry haze - alone in this class, a good sort, moved out well covering the ground, nice expression, good reach of neck and angulation, well off for bone.

27. Special Red/Golden Puppy
1st. Blackley and Salero’s Wightroche Wilma Cargo - in a class of three very different type puppies - 9 mnth, presented pleasing picture stacked; nice head, good reach of neck, well bodied for age, moved well, sound and nicely presented;
2nd Maris-Bray’s Helenwood Gift Wrapped - 10 mnth very sound, true moving pup; liked her unexaggerated type, good head and expression, lovely bone and substance but she lacked body and condition;
3rd Flower’s Totenkopf Dutch Gold Lace

28. Special Red/Golden Graduate -
1st. Share-Jones’  Sharemead Golden Shimmer - attractive golden, presents pleasing balanced picture stacked and moving, holding topline; sweetest head and expression, good reach of neck and nicely angulated both front and rear; well off for bone and body, nicely muscled rump.
2nd Lee and Halls’ Evaremoc Going for Gold - good type, short and well ribbed, balanced picture stacked, correct amount of body for age; lost out to 1st on both maturity and style;

29. Special Red Golden Open -
1st. Young’s Canyonn Classic Harmony - Stylish, of good shape and make with excellent well muscled quarters and very sound straight movement; good reach of neck, correct angulation and good bone; well presented;
2nd Blackley & Salero’s Wightroche Gemstone - presents a nice picture stacked in good coat and condition; good head and expression; well bodied, moved ok;
3rd Alderson’s Karesmere Look No Further

30. Special Black and Tan/Liver/Liver and Tan Graduate
1st. Beswick’s Cachel French Kiss - delightful black and tan of excellent type and substance; liked her head,good reach of neck, good angulation and bone; nice strong legs and neat feet, well bodied, compact with big ribs; moved well - short listed ;
2nd Thomas’ Claramand Arrifana Tan Tootsis - very pretty black and tan, presents short and compact stacked, liked her head and sweet expression, well bodied in good coat and condition; sound but lacked the confidence on the move.
3rd Share-Jones’  Sharemead Sal-Tan-Pepper

31. Special Black and Tan/Liver/ Liver and Tan Open
1st. Blackley and Salero’s Glentree Ruby Slippers JW ShCm - quality black and tan presented in good coat and condition, looks well stacked and on the move; nice head and expression, good angulation, well boned, good legs and feet, short with big ribs; sound moving.

32. AOC Puppy
1st. Craig’s Alisma Arisian - 9 mnth blue roan looking the part at this age; nicely presented, well bodied, compact with good bone, legs and feet; very naughty on the move but sound enough.
2nd Forfar’s Glasedin Gaun Yezsel - a 6 month youngster showing promise; very cobby pup with sound happy movement;
3rd Brotherton’s Lanabeck Liberty Bell

33. AOC Graduate
1st. Craig’s Kyna Misbehaving - on top in a strong class, excellent type of blue, short and cobby, presented in excellent coat and condition; loved her legs and feet and good front construction, very sound moving;
2nd Reed’s Reemif Ice Ice Baby - light blue, another good type; with good reach of neck, nicely angulated, good bone, well bodied, in good coat and condition; freely moving covering the ground.
3rd. Cook’s Northquest Dancing Star Over Springstein.

34. AOC Open - difficult to separate these two excellent bitches of different type but each with their own excellent qualities; unfortunate to be meeting in the same class.
1st Collin’s Candyke Lady Oh - classic blue roan presenting a pleasing picture stacked; unexaggerated correct proportions; good reach of neck and well placed shoulders; good angulation, excellent bone with good legs and feet; well sprung rib; short coupled, well muscled quarters; driving sound action. RCC from a short list of 5 at the end;
2nd Masters’ Manchela Wild Willow Sh Cm - blue roan to which similar constructional comments would apply and her lively cockery movement just makes you smile; preferred her head to 1st but felt she wasn’t in top show condition on the day;
3rd Meakwood’s Charbonnel Thelma N’ Louise At Meakwood

35. AC Minor Puppy -
Excellent class of minor puppies many of good type which portends well for the breed, shall look forward to how they mature;
1st. Greco’s Cassom Sky fall - outstanding blue roan, 8 months and quite stunning at this age; presented in excellent coat and condition; compact and well bodied; well boned with good legs and feet, correct angulation; nicely rounded quarters; balanced picture stacked and on the move; her quality took her on to Best Puppy Bitch and finally Best Puppy in Show over the older puppies.
2nd Mitchell’s Glowhill Miss Saigon - 8 month blue roan, very typey cocker of a stamp being produced by her sire; very short, big ribbed with good front, legs and feet; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders, good angulation; nicely rounded quarters; sound.
3rd Buck’s Clavaire Cosmopolitan

36. AC Puppy
1st Lester’s Quettadene Star Secret
2nd Harman’s Kyna Black Pearl for Ellgars - pretty 10 month black, liked her head and expression, good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders, good spring of rib and short coupled; correct proportions; a pleasing picture stacked; excellent presentation, but possibly slightly overtrimmed for me at this age; a naughty puppy, messing about on the move but sound enough.
3rd Mole’s Shirlannor Moley Roley

37. AC Junior
1st. Masters’ Dykere Lavender Blue for Manchela JW - well presented, unexaggerated, blue roan; compact and square stacked, with good rib; correct angulation and good bone; nice straight front and neat feet; liked her head and expression and sound, happy free moving attitude. Shortlisted.
2nd Wilding’s Jayzander Maid By Request - another good sort of blue roan, sound moving with correct conformation; imagine she will prove an excellent brood prospect for this kennel;
3rd Gain & Thornton-Maddocks Brookthorne Sparkler

38. AC Yearling
1st. Marris-Bray’s Weirdene Wizadora at Helenwood - black that needed handling to be appreciated; very sound with excellent quarters, leg and feet; well bodied, short with good bone; - has potential !
2nd Mitchell’s Glowhill Hope Springs - blue roan of good type expected from this kennel; liked her head and expression, good reach of neck, nicely laid back shoulders, well sprung rib; good bone and nice straight front, sound movement.
3rd Reed’s Reemif Ice Ice Baby

39. AC Novice
All the goodies in one package in this class - these first three, who are of very different type, will no doubt change places
1st Young’s Canyonn Classic Destiny - delightful black youngster just out of puppy; presents compact, cobby picture stacked of the type I like; sweetest head and expression, good reach of neck into well laid back shoulders, nicely angulated front and rear; well ribbed; straight front with good legs and neat feet; well rounded quarters; exuberant and sound moving.
2nd Jones & Simmonds’ Shenmore She’s a Rainbow - attractive tri-colour, difficult to assess from the ringside but cannot be denied her quality on handling; correct conformation throughout with good bone, well sprung rib and excellent topline held stacked and on the move; would prefer more work in head, but has nice dark eye and pigment;
3rd Parkinson & Dillon’s Dillonpark Peroni

40. AC Tyro
1st Bently’s Canigou Love at First Sight - classy black, quality and presentation of the standard expected from this kennel; scored in head and expression; good neck line into well laid back shoulders, good spring of rib; short coupled, well muscled quarters, good bone and sound moving - should mature well;
2nd Jones & Simmonds’ Shenmore She’s a Rainbow
3rd Parkinson & Dillon’s Dillonpark Peroni

41. AC Graduate
1st Hackett’s Lindridge Bewitched - very sound moving black of good type, with bone and substance; good head and expression; correct angulation, big ribs, short coupled, well muscled quarters used to advantage, covering the ground.
2nd Robertson’s Kastrian Eternity - different type to 1st, short and deep ribbed; stylish and sound moving.
3rd Anslow’s Shanstart Tayberry

42. AC Post Graduate
1st Craig’s Alisma Aleeona - Good type of blue roan of a consistency expected from this kennel; one of the best heads of the day; nicely angulated, compact and short coupled, well muscled quarters; sound moving; little to fault - she just is….
2nd Meakwood’s Charbonnel Thelma N Louise at Meakwood - previously up against two very good bitches in the AOC Open Bitch class, this is a qood quality blue roan of type that stands up well on handling; correct conformation all round, sound moving.
3rd Shapland’s Deracor Destiny’s Child

43. AC Limit
1st Glennerster & Nicholas-Steele’s Kalriziennes Zheva Glentree - very honest blue roan who improved with handling and, in the end, could not be denied her placing and eventual short-listing in the final - she just needed that something extra to come out on top; presents an unexaggerated picture stacked and on the move; good head and expression, correct angulation all round; excellent bone and rib, short coupled, strong quarters, well let down; driving action - liked her a lot.
2nd Wildman & Platt’s Charbonnel Ermine N Pearls JW - stylish, extravert, blue roan; very different outlook on life to 1st; attractive picture stacked; liked her head and expression; good reach of neck well laid back shoulders, good angulation throughout; compact with good rib and strong quarters; nice legs and feet; sound moving but felt she was just losing her topline and possibly needed a bigger ring; excellent presentation as expected from this exhibitor.
3rd Parker’s Weyhill Isabella

44. AC Open
1st Bentley’s Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks - this is a high quality black presented in excellent show condition by this exhibitor and she handles as though she has benefited from a litter; best of heads, good reach of neck, correct shoulder placement; deep, well sprung rib, short coupling with well muscled quarters; lovely legs and feet; presents excellent picture stacked with good straight topline which she holds on the move; straight, sound action. From my shortlist of five, she could not be denied the CC and later Best in Show.
2nd Kettle’s Lujesa Starry Eyed JW - very smart, well put down, black and tan; liked her head and expression, complimented by clean, strong tan markings; compact with big ribs, good bone with excellent legs and feet; extravagant movement - preferred the outline of the winner.
3rd Shapland’s Deracor Destiny’s Child.

 


 

NORTH WALES COCKER SPANIEL CLUB
Championship Show 23rd October 2010

N Wales DCC RCC

DOGS: My thanks to the Committee for the opportunity to judge some excellent dogs;  although I was sorry to learn that Nanette Howell, due to ill health, had been unable to confirm what would have been her first appointment to award tickets and I hope she is doing alright.   I was pleased with my entry and believe there has been an improvement, particularly in the parti-colours, since I last judged;  however, I feel still more attention needs to be paid to quality of heads in breeding programmes, not to mention close movement both front and rear in some.   The dogs in my final line-up for the CC are a credit to the breed and to their owners.   

Class 1: Black/Red/Gold or Black & Tan Puppy [4 - (1)]
1st Flowers KIRLINJI DUTCH DRAGOON upstanding 11mnth black, presented in excellent coat and condition; good reach of neck into well laid back shoulders; substantial bone with good angulation; big ribs with  well muscled quarters; moved with sound action.
2nd Glennerster’s CHAYSONNIE WARRIOR GLENNTREE black, 10 mnths, not as forward as 1st , preferred his head; presented a fair picture stacked; rather erratic on the move; coat at an awkward stage but should mature into a good sort.
3rd Brown & Crossley’s  ATHERBRON CALL ME TROUBLE

Class 2:Black/Red/Gold or Black & Tan Graduate[3 – (1)]
1st Miles’ KYRENIA  BLACK PEARL AT WHIRLAW nice type of black; compact and balanced; good bone and correct angulation; well presented with sound merry movement;
2nd Flowers  TOTENKOPF DUTCH DABLOON JW substantial golden with good proportions; preferred head of 1st; well bodied with big ribs and strong quarters; sound moving and well presented.

Class 3:Black/Red/Gold or Black & Tan  - Open [4-(1)]
1st Weir’s SH CH WEIRDENE WINNING SWEEP the most honest of blacks, presenting an overall soundness that should be studied; compact and well balanced, with big ribs; good straight front, strong bone and correct angulation; well muscled quarters; steady, true movement – in good company for the ticket;
2nd Young’s CANYONN CLASSIC WELCOME black of a standard expected from this kennel; different type to 1st ; square, liked his head, good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders; good bone and body;  felt he was rather uptight, which spoiled his outline stacked;  when asked to move he relaxed and showed better shape and good conformation;
3rd Brookes KYRENIA MYOSOTIS MARK

Class 4: AOC Puppy [2]
1st Pretty and Carpenter’s JOALDY MANDOLIN WIND  10mnth black and white pup, full of himself at this age which he should be; pleasing head and expression; good reach of neck; short with great rib and forechest; moved soundly with drive and purpose; well presented in spite of his excessive puppy coat.
2nd Ewan’s CRAIGDEAN HANIBEL FLETCHER  orange roan; 11mnths; of good cocker type presented in good coat and condition, but needs to co-operative better with his handler to enable better assessment of movement.

Class 5: AOC Graduate [4 - (1)]
1st Herd’s QUINTAVIA STOP AND STARE  blue roan, very well presented and handled by this exhibitor;  balanced head with depth and defined stop, however his markings rather spoil his expression; excellent reach of neck into well laid back shoulders; well off for bone with strong, compact body and muscled quarters which he used to advantage; sound movement, covering the ground with drive and style;
2nd Murray’s STRATHTURRET MOONWALKER blue roan of good type but lacking coat which spoiled the picture; good bone, compact body with good quarters; sound movement.
3rd Quartermain’s CUTEL CHARLESTONE BEAU

Class 6: AOC Open [6 – (2)]
1st Wildman & Fowles SH CH & IR SH CH LINDRIDGE TICKET TO RIDE JW I have long admired this blue roan and he did not disappoint on handling; his worth to the breed is well reflected in the stamp of his offspring; he has excellent substance, good bone, lovely legs and feet; nicely defined head with dark eye and pleasing expression; deep well sprung rib, strong quarters with sound movement; pleased to award him the RCC
2nd Amos-Jones SH CH CASSOM HEY JUDE this excellent blue was unlucky to meet his on form father in this class; showing good type and construction; an elegant picture stacked; well developed and balanced head; good reach of neck into well laid back shoulders; short, deep well ribbed body with strong muscled quarters; covering the ground with driving action on the move.
3rd Hackett’s LINDRIDGE TROOPING COLOURS

Class 7: Veteran [6 - (1)]
1st Harman’s ASQUANNE’S GRANITE TO ELLGARS – this black belies his age; presentation still A1 and showing the qualities he had when I awarded him the CC; presents a stylish picture stacked; good reach of neck, with well laid back shoulders and good angulation; nice straight front; good bone and neat feet; short coupled with nicely rounded, well muscled quarters; sound, driving action holding his topline; well deserved BVIS
2nd Pearce-Gudger’s MARQUELL MOVING GLANCE AT PEARKIM this well known orange roan is now over 8 yrs and still showing his exuberant personality; a compact, balanced  and honest cocker of good type and substance, with sound, true movement.
3rd Brown & Crossley’s ATHERBRON I’M ALWAYS TROUBLE JW SH CM

Class 8: Minor Puppy [9]
1st Buck’s CLAVAIRE SILVER LINING  7mnth blue youngster, shown in good coat and condition; compact and balanced,  with good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders and correct angulation; nice straight front and neat feet;  plenty of heart room, well bodied; moved round the ring with style; awarded him BPD on his good cocker type.
2nd Smith’s CRAIGDEAN CALLIMAKOKR eye catching blue; just six months but everything in the right place; good head and expression, compact and sound moving; showing promise for the future: just thought exhibitor had been heavy handed with his coat, which is not necessary in one so young.
3rd Telford’s COURTMASTER SUGAR RAY

Class 9: Puppy [6 - (2)]
1st Pretty and Carpenter’s JOALDY MANDOLIN WIND
2nd Shapland’s DERACOR DARK LEGEND 11mnth black; nice square picture stacked; pleasing head and expression, good reach of neck; correct angulation; short coupled with good body; moved well;
3rd Marris-Bray;s HELENWOOD INHERITENCE

Class 10 - Junior [8 - (2)]
1st Bentley’s CANIGOU ROCKET SCIENCE  excellent young black dog, presentation A1; well balanced without exaggeration all through; nicely defined head with kind expression; good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders and correct angulation; good depth, short coupled with well muscled quarters; sound, positive action; in good company for ticket at the end of the day;
2nd Grice’s KYNA BY REQUEST this blue was unlucky to meet 1st on such good form in this class; full of cocker-type; excellent bone; compact, deep ribbed body, strong quarters; driving action; another to watch.
3rd Davies KERRIGLOW TOP HAT ‘N TAIL

Class 11 - Yearling [2]
1st  Platt’s CHARBONNEL LIFE N TIMES quality dark blue, in good coat and condition; liked his head, good reach of neck, well laid back shoulder placement and good angulation; short coupled, good bone and strong well muscled quarters; animated on the move, covering the ground well;
2nd Stuart’s KAYESS CUPID good sort of blue, but giving his handler a hard time which made him difficult to assess; well bodied with good bone and merry movement.

Class 12 - Novice [5 – (2)]
1st Bentley’s CANIGOU HAPPY ENDING another beautiful black from this kennel with style and quality who, given time, may outshine his older kennelmate; liked his square outline, substantial rib, good quarters and driving action, really covering the ground and owning the ring.
2nd Shapland’s DERACOR DARK LEGEND
3rd Withers and Walker’s CHARBONNEL FIRST DESIGN

Class 13 – Undergraduate [7 - (2)]
1st Brookes KYRENIA PAINT A PICTURE well presented golden, good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders; deep chested, short coupled and correct angulation; showing and moving well;
2nd Driver’s BECKABY LUNAR SHADOW honest type of blue roan, with good head, neck and shoulders; well bodied and muscled quarters, good legs and feet; sound, merry movement.
3rd Murray’s STRATHTURRET MOONWALKER

Class 14 - Post Graduate [9 - (1)]
This was a difficult class with some very good dogs of different type, each having their own qualities, and any of the 1st – VHC could come out on top in their own class
1st Todd’s CHATAWAY GILROY a black I have admired since a youngster and pleased to consider him in the final; liked his honest shape and style, good straight topline and sound movement; excels in head which has plenty of definition, good stop and kind expression; good reach of neck into fine, sloping shoulders; deep chested with well sprung ribs and short couplings; nicely rounded well muscled quarters; good straight front legs and nice feet; strong, driving, sound movement.
2nd Pretty and Carpenter’s TOTENKOPF WAR GAME AT JOALDY another black with similar qualities; just preferred overall type and head of 1st on the day
3rd Amos-Jones  CASSOM ROCK STAR

Class 15 – Special Beginners [4 ]
1st Robertson’s CHARBONNEL LAW N’ORDER  beautifully presented blue roan; liked his attitude and, from the side, covered the ground with strong driving action; nicely balanced, with good reach of neck, correct angulation; well bodied with developed quarters and muscled thigh powering his enthusiastic movement.
2nd  Driver’s BECKABY LUNAR SHADOW
3rd Clinton’s ORAMIS FOREIGN AFFAIR

Class 16 – Limit [9 - (3)]
1st Share-Jones’ SHAREMEAD GOLDEN SYRUP – stunning golden I have admired since he was a pup and did not disappoint; has matured well and is beginning to look the part; well balanced with lovely rounded proportions, without exaggeration; plenty of work in the head, pleasing expression; good reach of neck; well laid back shoulders and correct angulation; deep brisket with excellent legs and feet; well bodied, short coupled; strong, muscled quarters; a sound moving, honest cocker and delighted to award him his first CC.
2nd Wildman and Edwards’ TRAVELLERS JOY OF MALPAS blue roan of excellent type; reflects the stamp and qualities of his sire, presented in good coat and condition and handled to advantage; moving soundly and covering the ground with purpose; 
3rd Jones’ CARON CUSTARD CREAM FOR MOLLYFLECK

Class 17 - Open [6 - (3)]
1st Hackett’s SH CH LINDRIDGE STARQUEST well known Champion blue, presenting all the qualities and substance, lacking in some; he has already proved his worth to the breed;
2nd Whiting’s SH CH ANNILANN MISTER RAL JW of different type to 1st, with much to commend him and unlucky to meet in this class; good head, reach of neck with correct shoulder placement; well boned, nice legs and feet, short and cobby with big ribs, strong quarters and sound, true movement.
3rd Murray’s STRATHTURRET MOONWALKER

 


 

THE LONDON COCKER SPANIEL SOCIETY
Championship Show  2nd December 2006

London Ckr BIS RBIS Tricia Bently winning both DCC and BCC with litter brother
and sister
Sh Ch Canigou Classic Cliche (Steve Bentley handling
the dog for BIS)
Sh Ch Canigou Classic Rock JW RBIS
London Ckr BCC RCC London Ckr BPD BPB

Report:

BITCHES     I was delighted and honoured to Judge bitches for the London Cocker and would thank the Committee for their invitation and hospitality.    A handful of quality blacks made my final line up but was disappointed there was no parti-colour to compete with them.    Would still like more concentration on heads in the breeding programme, but nevertheless was very pleased with the potential of the youngsters.

 Class 21: Solid Puppy [7 - (2)]
1st    Wyeth’s Fendrove Joy Rider      Black and Tan bitch, rising 12 mnths, presented in good coat and condition with clean tan markings; good reach of neck, well bodied with good angulation; sound movement;
2nd      Parkin’s  Jannor’s Supernatural  compact golden of good type, similar age to 1st, presented a balanced picture stacked, sound and happy on the move, needs time to body up;
3rd  Trethewey’s Zakova Spirit Dancer at Penbuff

 Class 22: Solid Novice [2]
1st  Flowers’ Totenkopf Faery Daes Black, with good head and kind eye, well angulated, with good spring of rib, would prefer less exaggeration; forward moving but rather hackneyed front action;
2nd Rihoy’s Marada D’Elegance avec Sunnerset  Black of more balanced type, short coupled, with moderate angulation; weaker in quarters than 1st with slightly erratic hind action, roadwork would probably improve.

 Class 23: Solid Graduate [8-(2)]
1st Holmes’ Kenan Kapers;  Quality black; well angulated throughout with good spring of rib, short coupled with good reach of neck, nice head and expression, excellent presentation, moved well;
2nd Costello’s Judika Wind Chime ; Black, compact and well bodied with good angulation;  preferred her head to 1st; good reach of neck into well laid back shoulders; good legs and feet; sound movement, holding top line but lacking the animation of 1st;
3rd Flowers’ Totenkopf Truly Scrumptious

 Class 24: Solid Open [5 – (2 trans)]
1st Parkinson & Dillon’s Sh Ch Dillonpark Darianne JW;  Very classy black, head has good definition, sweet expression; excellent reach of neck, well laid back shoulders and good angulation, excellent legs and feet; good spring of rib, short coupled, well muscled quarters; merry, driving action, covering the ground; presentation A1; shortlisted in the final;
2nd Marris-Bray’s Helenwood Sparklyn; black of wonderful type and substance with tremendous width of quarters; similar remarks apply, but she lost it on the move;
3rd Roberts’ Cardamine Magic Moment with Rayol

 Class 25: AOC - Puppy [10 - (2)]
1st Hackett’s Lindridge Chantilly Lace – 12 month blue roan of excellent type and quality, with strong bone and substance; good head with kind dark eye; good reach of neck and well angulated, deep ribbed and short coupled with well muscled quarters; sound movement; presented in good coat and condition – Best Puppy Bitch;
2nd Collins’ Candyke Guitar Heaven – Blue roan and tan, of different type to 1st and unlucky to be in the same class; well defined head with nice expression; well laid back shoulders and good angulation; short with big ribs; lovely straight legs and neat feet, well developed quarters; balanced, cockery and sound moving;
3rd Palmers’ Ellgars Bitconfused at Robraine

 Class 26: AOC - Novice [10 – (3)]
1st Young’s Fonesse Forever Young at Canyonn – delightful orange roan, full of quality; sweetest head and expression, excellent reach of neck, well laid back shoulders with good angulation; compact, nice square picture stacked; a happy cocker on the move with straight, sound action;
2nd Bonds’ Olibond Tiger Lily – another nice type of blue with all the qualities, letting herself down by her attitude on the move;
3rd Darby’s Classicway Cosalta Country Cousin

 Class 27: AOC - Graduate [15 - (3)]
1st Meakers’ Lapidary Aint She Sweet at Meakwood – an honest blue roan, presenting a compact balanced picture stacked with good head and lay of shoulders, deep ribs and well angulated; good bone, good legs and feet, moving well and nicely turned out;
2nd Bonds’ Olibond Tiger Lily
3rd Burnet’s Moonshine Nightime Solace at Charmwen JW

 Class 28: AOC - Open [8]
1st Hackett’s Lindridge Ginger Rogers – lovely orange roan of correct size and substance somewhat lacking in the parti’ bitches at the moment; with the best of heads, kind expression and nice dark pigmentation; barrel ribs and wonderful rounded, well muscled quarters; sound driving action; won this class in spite of her being rather out of coat, which prevented her appearance in the final line-up;
2nd Hewsons’ Broachdale Athena Blue JW – blue roan of different type to winner and lacking head quality, however a good sound bitch, compact with excellent bone and good spring of rib, lovely sturdy legs and neat feet, strong quarters; driving determined action, covering the ground; nicely presented;
3rd Reid’s Ir Sh Ch Shanaz Peever

 Class 29: Veteran [5 - (1)]
1st Williams  Sh Ch Wilmerella Wayward JW – blue roan 7 yrs, shown in hard condition and good coat, could easily have held her own in the Open class; well defined head with good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders; short coupled, well ribbed with muscular quarters; strong driving action.
2nd Rihoy’s Sunnerset Sunkiss – 7yr old, red; another looking younger than “veteran” classification; shown in good condition, sound moving, covering the ground well;
3rd  Wests’ Sh Ch Sheigra Swinging Sixties JW

 Class 30: Minor Puppy [27 - (4)] an excellent class of youngsters, with some inevitably going cardless;
1st Spencers’ Terriles Tatiana  - delightful, six month blue roan with all the qualities expected at this age; nicely developing head with deep muzzle, good stop, dark eye and sweet expression; good reach of neck and correct angulation; excellent bone, deep rib and rounded quarters; well presented; a merry cocker pup without exaggeration and plenty of promise; Best Minor Puppy;
2nd Williams’ Wilmerella Wave Dancer – blue roan, with pleasing head, good reach of neck and well laid back shoulders; short coupled with strong quarters, nice straight legs and tight feet; sound forward moving; another one to watch;
3rd  Meakers’ Meakwood Charisma  

 Class 31: Puppy [10 - (2)]
1st Parkinsons and Dillons’ Dillonpark Ambrogina – mature black puppy, presented in superb coat and condition; a balanced picture stacked and on the move; all the qualities to look for with good bone and short coupling – one to watch and difficult to split between her and  BP.
2nd Jones and Simmons’ Shenmore Suddenly Sunshine – strong type of orange roan; plenty of work in the head, although would like a little more femininity; nice dark eye and kind expression; good angulation throughout; sound moving, happy cocker;
3rd Turnbull’s Soroden So Special

 Class 32 - Junior [13]
1st Kettles’ Lujesa Dolce Piselli JW – this black really impressed, looks the part from the ringside and fulfils her promise on handling; compact, well bodied with lovely straight legs and feet; very well muscled quarters; strong, driving action, covering the ground; excellent presentation and in hard condition; RCC;
2nd Spencers’ Castanea Sweet Surrender – blue roan of good type, nicely presented in good coat and condition; sound moving, compact with plenty of substance but not over done;
3rd Fox’s Castanea Count on Me

 Class 33 - Maiden [9 - (1)]
1st Youngs’ Fonesse Forever Young at Canyonn
2nd Darby’s Classicway Cosalta Country Cousin – compact and sound moving blue roan; good bone, nice straight front and good spring of rib; well angulated;  merry cocker; would have liked a little more of her;
3rd Hacketts’ Lindridge Ginger Snap

 Class 34 – Tyro [9]
1st Baker’s Robraine Serena of Annashonn – quality black bitch, with good head; excellent reach of neck and well laid back shoulders, well sprung ribs, short coupled; nice picture stacked, sound moving;
2nd Hattons’ Kyna Rox Ya Rhythm to Royaldean – honest blue roan of good type, well angulated with good depth of body; sound movement;
3rd Driver Springstein Stars Delight at Beckaby

 Class 35 - Yearling [12]
1st Bentley’s Sh Ch Canigou Classic Rock JW  - my star of the day, loved this black as soon as I got my hands on her; a picture of quality stacked, she covers the ground well with strong, driving action; compact and well balanced; big ribs and nicely rounded, well muscled quarters; the best of heads and sweetest expression; correct lay-back of shoulder with good angulation; plenty of heart room; straight front, sturdy limbs and nice tight feet;  she beat the other excellent blacks in the final line-up because she is a dream to handle. CC and RBIS
2nd Share-Jones’  Olibond Carolina Moon – typey dark blue, compact and well bodied; cobby with movement ok;
3rd Needham’s Merryhaze Martini

 Class 36 – Undergraduate [11 - (2)]
1st Meakers’ Meakwood Mystic Memory – dark blue, presented in good coat; well bodied with enough bone and good angulation; would like more strength in quarters, moving a little close behind but showing well;
2nd Bonds’ Olibond Tiger Lily
3rd Needham’s Merryhaze Martini

 Class 37 - Post Graduate [17 - (2)]
1st Gain’s Molkara Elise JW – excellent black bitch, showed and presented to perfection; good shoulder placement and angulation; straight front, strong legs good bone; deep well sprung ribs, short coupled with nicely rounded, well developed quarters; moving well to reach my final line-up.
2nd Read’s Jardinisle Etiquette – lovely quality blue roan, liked her type and style, well presented in good sound condition; unlucky to meet winner in this class;
3rd Mitchell’s Glowhill Catherine Wheel

 Class 38 – Special Beginners [14 - (1)]
1st Fox’s Castanea Count on Me – blue roan of type to match her litter sister met in Jnr class; good bone and substance, nicely angulated, short, big ribbed with nicely developed quarters and sound movement.
2nd Simmonds Charbonnel Promises of Keladity – well presented black, in good coat; well defined head, good reach of neck and layback of shoulders, short coupled; moved well.
3rd Parkes Cutel Chasing Sunbeams over Astrabrook

 Class 39 – Limit  [9 - (4)]
1st Warringtons’ Molkara Mercedes at Zakova – black, very similar qualities to her litter sister (winner of P’Grad); beautifully presented in full coat, moving well but felt she could have held her top-line better;
2nd Parkers’ Weyhill Catalina – cockery blue roan, another short and big ribbed bitch with good quarters; presented a nicely balanced picture stacked and moved with drive, covering the ground well.
3rd Pretty’s Joaldy Blue Sensation

 Class 40 –Open   [8 - (2)]
1st Websters’ Sh Ch Asquanne’s Gizane JW – beautiful black I have admired for a long time, in fact since she won her first CC at my own Club show; with all the desired qualities; she is a picture stacked and excels in head; she has had a long winning career in her yet short lifetime; felt she was perhaps a bit tired although she had to figure in the final;
2nd Murray’s Glowhill Miss Match – honest type of blue roan, good lay back of shoulder,  well angulated,  balanced, well ribbed and stacks four square; covers the ground on the move.
3rd Walkers’ Cardamine Bring Me Love

 


 

THE EAST ANGLIAN COCKER SPANIEL SOCIETY
Championship Show 24th April 2005 
 

Judging E Ang DCC RDCC

Report:

DOGS:   My thanks to the Committee for their hospitality.   I was pleased to judge some very good dogs although I found a better type of solid over the parti-colours on the day.  Delighted to see my CC winner going through to BIS.

Class 1: AOC Puppy [3 - (2)]
1st Hackett’s LINDRIDGE MOON CATCHER  11month light blue roan of the excellent type expected from this kennel; a balanced dog, with good bone and substance; well muscled, strong quarters; free moving and sound;  classic head with good stop and deep muzzle (sadly lacking in many blues today); nice dark eye and kind expression; good reach of neck and well laid back shoulders; presented in full coat, appeared mature for all his youth, delighted to award him the RCC and BPD;

Class 2: AOC Novice [1]
1st Ellis’ SHANNARA LEAP OF FAITH  compact blue roan; good head/expression and reach of neck, well angulated, nice straight legs and neat feet; would have preferred more of him;

 Class 3: AOC Graduate [7-(2)]
1st Lill’s CLASSICWAY CHINWAG AT ROSBERCON JW blue roan of good type, balanced head, good reach of neck and well laid back shoulders, well angulated; short coupled strong body, well sprung ribs, good bone, straight legs and neat feet; well muscled quarters, erratic but sound action, giving his handler some trouble !
2nd Whiting’s Annilann Mister Ron  orange roan needing to mature, lacking body weight at this stage but nicely presented, short coupled cocker; well angulated with good reach of neck and well laid back shoulders; sound moving
3rd Forfar’s Glasedin Guiding Star

 Class 4: AOC Sp Open [3]
1st Mitchell’s SH CH GLOWHILL PISTOL PETE JW all the attributes of a worthy champion who has matured well since I last judged him; presented in excellent condition; sound and cockery.
2nd Whitehead’s Ryallcourt Causing Chaos JW black and white of good bone and substance; compact, big ribbed with good head, good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders and correct angulation; nicely rounded, well muscled quarters; presenting an excellent picture stacked but sadly not happy on move on the day;
3rd Field’s Marshdown Hotshot

 Class 5: Any Solid Colour - Puppy [5 - (1)]
1st Gillespie’s LOCHRANZA FOR YOUR EYES ONLY  - mature 11 mnth golden in excellent coat and condition; well bodied with good bone, straight front, strong legs and neat feet; well angulated and well muscled quarters; strong driving action;
2nd Thomas’ Claramand X-Factor - 9 mnth golden of different type to 1st but a sound, compact cocker produced by this very consistent kennel; short coupled and well angulated; good reach of neck and nicely laid back shoulders; moving well.
3rd Webster’s Asquanne’s Goldstein

 Class 6: Any Solid Colour - Novice [1]
1st Claramand X-Factor

Class 7: Any Solid Colour - Graduate [6 - (2)]
1st Baker’s ANNASHONN MR BILLY - difficult to split these two, being of completely different type, both with good qualities - preferred head of 1st being well balanced with defined stop and deep muzzle, nice dark eye and kind expression; excellent reach of neck, well laid back shoulders; short, compact, well ribbed body; strong legs, neat feet and well muscled, rounded quarters; strong driving action;
2nd Warrington’s  Zakova Special Reserve -beautifully presented black and tan in excellent coat and condition; a strong cobby dog, sound and very cockery on the move;
3rd Wyeth’s Claramand Thriller at Fendrove

 Class 8: Any Solid Colour - Open [4]
1st Marris-Brays’ LUJESA INSTIGATOR AT HELENWOOD - black with the best of heads; legs and feet to die for ! a lot of dog in a small space, giving a balanced impression of substance; sound, driving action;
2nd Cutts’ Tierra Highlander -  stylish black, well presented in good coat and condition; good reach of neck, well angulated; short coupled, well muscled quarters; sound movement.
3rd Walker’s Cardamine Hot Potato

 Class 9: Veteran [7 - (2)]
1st Sawko’s AVANDORA LADYKILLER - sound moving, compact, big ribbed 9 year old blue with grand legs and feet. BVIS
2nd Carpenter’s  Zakova Twice as Nice - eye catching liver roan of pleasing type; 10 years and not yet showing his age; presented in good coat and condition; moving well;
3rd Robinson’s Wilmerella Blue Storm

 Class 10: Minor Puppy [7 - (2)]
1st Platt’s CHARBONNEL INTERLORD   BMPD black, 8 months, of quality and substance;  immature at this age but showing promise; compact with big ribs and good angulation; head needs to develop; very erratic on the move but should settle with time;
2nd Bond’s Olibond Double-O-Severn - promising upstanding light blue of similar age; well proportioned, balanced with sound movement; no doubt we will see more of these two.
3rd Gifford’s Indumiso Night Hawk

 Class 11: Puppy [8 - (2)]
1st Kettle’s LUJESA ECSTASY - stylish golden with all the exuberance of youth; when stacked presents a nice square picture; good head which will improve with age, kind expression; straight front with good bone; well ribbed, good angulation and rounded quarters; another one to watch;
2nd Fajardo’s Glowhill Young Gun at Sanmatayo - 11 mnth blue; very cobby in appearance; good head, nicely laid back shoulders and well angulated; compact and big ribbed, well developed quarters; well presented and moving well;
3rd Thomas’ Paisley’s Dream Maker for Claramand

 Class 12 - Junior [12 - (2)]
1st Buck’s CLAVAIRE HEARTBREAKER - this cockery blue caught the eye on entering the ring, carrying the stamp of his sire, easily won this class and his next; well presented in good coat and condition; big ribbed, short coupled with excellent bone, good straight front, strong legs and neat feet; well angulated; sound driving movement.
2nd Hawkins’ Grovern Yokel - attractive light blue and tan with much to like about him; excellent well proportioned head with good stop, nice square muzzle and kind expression; good reach of neck into well laid back shoulders; well bodied, short coupled and another sound moving dog;
3rd Woods’ Kelfield Pillow Talk

 Class 13 - Yearling [8 - (1)]
1st Young’s SH CH CANYONN CLASSIC DESIGN - young black dog of classic lines, made up and matured well since I last judged him as a puppy; presenting a balanced square picture from head, with nice dark eye and kind expression, to tail set on well muscled quarters; deep ribbed and well boned; strong limbs and net feet.
2nd Marris Brays’ Helenwood Fixation JW - merryness on legs; black full of quality and substance; best of heads, legs and feet; outstanding quarters and thigh muscle; youth on his side; should make a great impression; hope to see him around for a long time;
3rd Harris’ Teddytoatee

 Class 14 - Maiden [7]
1st Lochranza For Your Eyes Only
2nd Shannara Leap of Faith
3rd Gladman’s Chativore Mr Dusty

 Class 15 - Novice [5]
1st Lochranza For Your Eyes Only
2nd Shannara Leap of Faith
3rd Gladman’s Chativore Loxley

 Class 16 - Special Beginners [8 - (1)]
1st Clavaire Heartbreaker
2nd Carpenter’s Zakova Blue Print for Ruphill - blue roan of good type; balanced showing good reach of neck and well angulated, deep ribs, short coupled; sound, driving action; well presented;
3rd Taylor’s Lorebank Aurelius

 Class 17 - Post Graduate [9 - (1)]
1st Parker’s BITCON MATCHMAKER AT WEYHILL - a difficult class of varying type, the winner a cobby light blue, good reach of neck, with big ribs; strong quarters and well angulated; sound movement;
2nd West’s Sheigra Shooting Star JW - black, very compact with good bone, slightly untypical head but well balanced and kind expression; well bodied, good angulation, well muscled quarters; merry action;
3rd Hewson’s Borachdale Mahe Blue

 Class 18 - Limit [12 - (1)]
1st Harman’s ASQUANNE’S GRANITE TO ELLGARS - presentation A1 and for all his gloss, this dog must be handled, he is an excellent specimen; has matured well since I judged him a year ago, particularly in the head; presents a well balanced and stylish picture stacked; good reach of neck, with well laid back shoulders and good angulation; nice straight front; excellent bone and neat feet; deep, well sprung ribs, short coupled with nicely rounded, well muscled quarters; sound, driving action; CC and BIS on Referee’s decision.
2nd Wildman & Fowles  Charbonnel Shake-N-Stevens JW - blue roan, beautifully presented; similar qualities to the winner; am sure his time will come;
3rd Pearce’s Marquell Moving Glance at Pearkim

 Class 19 - Open [11 - (1)]
1st Gain’s SH CH CLARAMAND ROCK-N-ROLL WITH MOLKARA JW - have admired this beautifully presented black from the ringside and was pleased to find he is lovely to go over; possessing the qualities of a champion;  presents a classy, unexagerated picture of a cocker both stacked and on the move;
2nd Platt’s Charbonnel Double Dutch - golden of tremendous substance and quality; good head, excellent reach of neck; well sprung ribs with plenty of hear room; good angulation, strong limbs and well muscled quarters; sound movement;
3rd Hacket’s Lindridge Show Stopper

 


THE COCKER SPANIEL CLUB OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Saturday, 10th April 2004

Scottish Ckr BIS
Scottish Ckr  DCC RCC

Report:

DOGS:  My first judging appointment at this level, and my thanks to the committee for the invitation and hospitality.   I was delighted to handle some lovely dogs which made for an excellent final line-up and extremely difficult decision for the RCC; my undoubted CC winner, and subsequent BIS on the referee’s decision, being SH CH Charbonnel Warlord; RCC Glowhill Pistol Pete JW and BPD Bitcon Time Flies.

Black;Red/Gold;Black/Tan
Class 1 Puppy Dog (4)
1st Young’s Canyonn Classic Design; 10mnth nicely balanced black dog of good size and substance with sound movement; well shaped head with dark eye; good reach of neck; well laid back shoulders and good angulation; deep ribs, well bodied with good strong limbs. Winning two classes but losing out at the end for BDP to the winner of MP who just gave that little bit extra.  However his stylish, exuberant, litter sister showed her way to a well deserved BPIS.
2nd Pollok’s Thurness Rom Tan Tiggr  10 mnth black and tan who moved well with drive; good head with rich tan markings which I would have preferred repeated on legs and feet;  good reach of neck and well angulated;  not the body of winner but has plenty of time to mature.
3rd Rayne’s Quilmhair Laird O McShamus

Class 2 Novice Dog (4)
1st Brown & Crossley’s  Atherbron I’m Always Trouble - Merry, cobby sort of red cocker; sound with plenty of bone;  everything in its place - liked his attitude and won this class with ease.
2nd Giffords’s Indumiso Salty   Golden puppy, just over 9 mnths; needs to grow up, loose his puppy coat and gain confidence; pleasing head and expression.
3rd Long’s Gillerland An Innes Aigh

Class 3 - Graduate Dog (1)
1st Ewan’s Craigdean Al Jolson  - merry, straight moving black of good type; balanced, well shaped head, dark eye and kind expression; compact and short coupled; good legs and feet.

Class 4 - Open Dog (4)
1st Marris-Bray’s Sh Ch Helenwood Technique JW  Lovely type of red I have judged before and am pleased to see he fulfilled his promise.  Classic head, good reach of neck; short coupled, well ribbed; wonderful sturdy, straight legs and tight feet; balanced overall picture; sound, positive movement.
2nd Costello’s Judika Prairie Gold  Have admired this golden from the ringside;  different type to the winner and he was unlucky to meet him on the day; presents a balanced picture with good head and eye; plenty of bone, big ribs and well rounded quarters; a showman on the move.
3rd Manzie’s Claramand Up Front

Any Other Colour
Class 5 - Puppy Dog (6/2)
1st Craig’s Alisma Aronzona  - 9 ½ mnth blue roan; very compact and big ribbed; nice head with good reach of neck into well laid back shoulders;  good legs and feet with well developed quarters; sound movement but causing his handler difficulties; no doubt will settle with time and has promising future;
2nd Nugent’s Nulea Chasing Dreams - a month older but similar type to winner, presented in excellent coat and condition; sweet head; good legs and feet; moved well.
3rd Hill/Smith’s Shanaz Piper for Megarvey

Class 6 - Novice Dog (3/1)
1st Smith’s Javal Gabriel - good sort of blue roan, very sound and moving well; lovely head and expression; good reach of neck, well angulated and with plenty of bone;
2nd Hynd’s Scomar Clever Cloggs - nicely marked black and white, but not in the best condition, lacking body;  presented a square picture when stacked with good reach of neck and nice head; merry movement.

Class 7 - Graduate Dog (2/1)
1st Deick’s Balgair Be Brace for Kafernes - nice type of blue who moved soundly when asked properly, although not very happy with proceedings today; good head; nice angulation, strong legs and tight feet; well sprung ribs.

Class 8 - Open Dog (6/1)
1st Barnett’s   Lynwater Rising Sun - orange roan, now rising nine years; I think we do not see enough mature cockers, particularly males, in the ring;  when a good dog will be in his prime around eight; a few grey hairs is not a fault !  This dog is an excellent example; lovely well balanced head, with good stop, nice dark eye with kind expression; good reach of neck and well angulated; well sprung, deep ribs, with rounded, well muscled quarters;  good strong limbs with neat feet, sound and moving well; 
2nd Lowery’s Amaroanne My Fathers Eyes - nice type of blue roan presented in excellent coat and condition; short coupled with good ribs and developed quarters; nice head and eye; good angulation; moved well, with drive;
3rd Smith’s Rancecraig Pick Pocket

Any Colour
Class 9 - Minor Puppy Dog (14/1)
1st Armstrong’s  Bitcon Time Flies - 8 mnths; beautiful, glossy, compact blue of excellent type, looking older than his months;  sweetest of heads and expression; excellent reach of neck into well laid back shoulders, well angulated; short coupled with big, deep ribs and nice round quarters; good straight front and legs; nice little tight feet; moved with the exuberance of his age to win this strong class and later BPD in strong competition;
2nd Marris-Bray’s Helenwood Fixation - 6 month black to die for; still a baby but very typical of this kennel with all the fine qualities; a merry, sound cocker to watch for in the future;
3rd Mace’s Fonesse Finlarigg

Class 10 - Puppy Dog (11/1)  The first three in this class were very competitive and could certainly change places;
1st Canyonn Classic Design
2nd Holmes’ Kenan Black to Black - superbly presented black in amazing coat and condition, mature for age; short coupled, well bodied with good bone; well angulated with strong limbs; moving well; just preferred type of winner;
3rd Craig’s Alisma Arizona

Class 11 - Junior Dog (11/1)
1st Harman/Nicholas/Steele’s Asquanne’s Granite to Ellgars - another immaculately presented black, presented a lovely picture stacked; well balanced with good reach of neck, well laid back shoulders and good angulation; compact and well bodied with muscled quarters; excellent legs and feet, short from hock; sound, driving movement; strong contender for RCC;
2nd Maclean’s Lynwater Solar Beam - strong, workmanlike orange roan with everything in its place; well off for bone, good angulation throughout; well balanced head with dark eye; sound;
3rd Craigdean Al Jolson

Class 12 - Maidon Dog (3)
1st Bitcon Time Flies
2nd Borstal’s Jet Black Mystery Man - black of good type, sound moving but both he and handler need training and confidence giving;
3rd Hynd’s Scomar Clever Cloggs

Class 13 - Novice Dog (4/2)
1st Atherbron I’m Always Trouble
2nd Scomar Clever Clogs

Class 14 - Special Yearling Dog (12)
1st Mitchell’s Glowhill Pistol Pete JW - have admired this very sound blue roan dog since I first saw him as a puppy.  Of excellent type with the best of heads, deep muzzle, good stop and dark eye with kind expression; balanced with good reach of neck; well laid back shoulders and good angulation; well bodied, deep ribbed with rounded muscled quarters; good straight limbs with neat, tight feet; moving as he should.  One of the best from this kennel and in strong competition, I was pleased to award him the RCC.
2nd Marris Bray’s Lujesa Instigator at Helenwood - lovely black dog, very well constructed, unlucky to meet winner of this class; similar remarks apply and splitting hairs in the decision; definitely one to watch;
3rd Cunnane’s Winterstale Quo Vadis

Class 15 - Undergraduate Dog (3/1)
1st Hewson’s Broachdale Mahe Blue - well presented blue , kind expression, good angulation; moved well
2nd McCaffery’s Glenntree Gold Blend - red with good head and dark eye; nice flat coat in good condition; movement ok;

Class 16 - Graduate Dog (1)
1st Hynd’s Come Fly With Me at Scomar - striking black and white, but lacking in body; nice head, good reach of neck and angulation; good legs and feet; he clearly had his mind on other things.

Class 17 - Post Graduate Dog (15/1)
1st Palmer’s Robraine Davendra JW - very stylish black who has come on well since I judged him as a youngster, still would like just that little bit more of him; immaculate presentation, very well put down; sweetest of heads; good reach of neck, well angulated; large well sprung deep ribs, short coupled with good legs and feet; very sound moving, merry cocker. 
2nd Morris’  Riondel Manhatton Seranade - well bodied blue roan, in good coat and condition; good head and expression, compact with big ribs; well rounded quarters, good lets and feet, moving with drive.
3rd Bullen’s Glowhill Jackpot

Class 18 - Mid Limit Dog (9/1)
1st Collins’ Candyke Tennessee Moon - blue roan dog; masculine with substance but without coarseness; well developed head with kindest expression; well angulated, short coupled with big ribs; strong limbs and nice neat feet; powerful quarters and well muscled; active driving movement;
2nd Rayne’s Quettadene Connextion with Quilmhair - good type of golden, well constructed and needs to be handled to appreciate; very sound on the move;
3rd Amaroanne My Fathers Eyes

Class 19 - Limit Dog (7/1)
1st Gilmour’s Chavez Royal Purser - another beautiful black; put down to perfection; he figured in my last four and on another day it will be his turn;  pleasing head, good reach of neck into well laid back shoulders and good angulation; well sprung ribs with plenty of depth, short coupled with strong, well muscled quarters; good bone; lovely legs and feet;  moving well;
2nd Hull’s Bitcon Be My Guest - blue roan of excellent type, stacked presented a picture; lovely to handle; excellent head and kind expression, with good reach of neck; well angulated, short coupled; deep ribs; good legs and feet; sadly reluctant to move but sufficient to show his soundness;
3rd Woods’ Kenyee Sun Glow

Class 20 - Open Dog (9/2)
1st Platt’s Sh Ch Charbonnel Warlord - this wonderful example of the breed has all the type, substance, good looks and ring presence that go to make a champion and at five he is not yet ready to stand aside for the youngsters;
2nd Hooper’s Spendles Spinner - blue roan with good bone and substance who has made his mark, siring good stock; balanced head and dark eye, well laid back shoulders, good angulation; well sprung deep ribs with good legs and feet, powerful quarters; moving with drive;
3rd Torbett’s Kirlinjis Tazmanian Devil

 


 

Click HERE to return to top of page